Last updated: 07 November 2018

BestX Ltd. (“us", "we", or "our") operates www.bestx.co.uk and the BestX FX TCA Software (the "Service") https://tca.bestx.co.uk. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of our website or the Service. It applies to all personal data provided in person, by telephone, email, through the website, social media and by post. It applies to any data collected from third parties which has been sent to us in our normal day to day operations.

Protecting the confidentiality and security of client information and personal data is paramount to our business.

By using our website or accessing any services which we offer including for example by making an enquiry about our products and services, you agree to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you.

We are BestX Ltd, trading as BestX Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09969413 and have our registered office at 20 Churchill Place, London, England, E14 5HJ.

For the purpose of data protection legislation as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation  2016/679 (GDPR) and as implemented by the Data Protection Act 2018 BestX Ltd is the data controller of any personal data which you may provide to us or which we may collect from third parties about you and/or which we may collect when you access our website.

Our commitments

We are committed to complying with the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation in force from time to time and to respecting the privacy rights of individuals.  We take data protection compliance very seriously and have policies in place and conduct regular training to ensure that our employees comply with our obligations.

You may at any time in writing request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. If you believe that any personal data we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please advise us at the earliest opportunity and we will promptly correct any inaccuracies.

Information Collection

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable data that can be used to contact or identify you such as your name and email address . We may collect, store and process your personal data you may provide to us, such as:

·      when you contact us in person, provide us with your business card, or communicate with us via our website, over the telephone, by e-mail or by post;

·      at the time of entering into a working contract with us.

Why will we process your personal data and how will we use it?

We may use your personal data to:

·        verify your identity;
·        ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device;
·        carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
·        provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we believe may be of interest to you;
·        notify you about changes to our services;
·        contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information, for example, new products and services, if you have expressly consented to us that you agree to be contacted in this way.  (You may at any time change your mind and withdraw any consents you have given in relation to your personal data). 

Who may we disclose your personal data to?

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and affiliates, as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our contracts with you; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.

We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and contractors to provide information to you on our behalf and/or in order to fulfil our contracts with you.

We may share your personal data with sub-contractors we use to supply services to fulfil a contract with you.

Where do we store your information?

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored as stipulated within the applicable data protection legislation.

The security of your personal data is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, can ever be 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security; and any transmission by you will be at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.

 

Log Data

Like many Service operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data").  This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services that collect, monitor and analyse this Log Data.

Some of our websites use Google Analytics to track your activity. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Some of our websites use Adobe Analytics to track your activity. To opt out of being tracked by Adobe Analytics across all websites visit: http://www.d1.sc.omtrdc.net/optout.html?omniture=1&popup=1&second=1&second_has_cookie=0

 

Cookies

By accessing or using our website or online Services you consent to our using cookies.  Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web Service and stored on your computer's hard drive and/or web browser and allows the Service to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.  Like many Services, we use "cookies" to collect information and facilitate your experience with our Service. We also use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Changes to this Policy

We may change or update portions of this Policy to reflect changes in our practices and or applicable law and regulation. Please check this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates, which may be indicated by a change in the effective date noted at the beginning of this Policy. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.  If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will use appropriate measures to bring this to the attention of the users of our Website.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact us in respect of any element of this Policy please contact us at contact@bestx.co.uk