Last updated: 25 June 2018

BestX Ltd. (“us", "we", or "our") operates www.bestx.co.uk and the BestX FX TCA Software (the "Service") https://tca.bestx.co.uk. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of our website or the Service. It applies to all personal data provided in person, by telephone, email, through the website, social media and by post. It applies to any data collected from third parties which has been sent to us in our normal day to day operations.

Protecting the confidentiality and security of client information is paramount to our business.

By using our website or accessing any services which we offer including for example by making an enquiry about our products and service, you agree to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you.

We are BestX Ltd, trading as BestX Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09969413 and have our registered office at 23 Finsbury Circus, London, England, EC2M 7EA.

For the purpose of data protection legislation as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018 (including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016) BestX Ltd is the data controller of any personal data which you may provide to us or which we may collect from third parties about you and/or which we may collect when you access our website.

Our commitments

We are committed to complying with the requirements of all relevant data protection legislation in force from time to time and to respecting the privacy rights of individuals. We take data protection compliance very seriously and have policies in place to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please advise us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.

Information Collection

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address ("Personal Information"). We may collect and process Personal Information about you including, but not limited to, information you provide:

  • when you contact us in person, on our website, over the telephone, by e-mail or by post;
  • at the time of entering into a working contract with us.

Why will we process your personal information and how will we us it?

We may use your personal data to:

  • ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device;
  • verify your identity;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • notify you about changes to our services;
  • contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information, for example, new products and services, if you have expressly consented to us that you agree to be contacted in this way. If you initially wish for us to use your personal data in this way, but you change your mind later you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Who may we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our contracts with you; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.

We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and contractors to provide information to you on our behalf and/or in order to fulfil our contracts with you.

We will share your personal information with suppliers of services to fulfil a contract with you.

Where do we store your information?

The personal information that we collect from you will be stored as stipulated within the applicable data protection legislation.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Log Data

Like many Service operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data").  This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services that collect, monitor and analyze this Log Data.

Some of our websites use Google Analytics to track your activity. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Some of our websites use Adobe Analytics to track your activity. To opt out of being tracked by Adobe Analytics across all websites visit: http://www.d1.sc.omtrdc.net/optout.html?omniture=1&popup=1&second=1&second_has_cookie=0

 

Cookies

By accessing or using our website or online Services you consent to our using cookies.  Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web Service and stored on your computer's hard drive and/or web browser and allows the Service to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.  Like many Services, we use "cookies" to collect information and facilitate your experience with our Service. We also use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Changes to this Policy

We may change or update portions of this Policy to reflect changes in our practices and or applicable law and regulation. Please check this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates, which may be indicated by a change in the effective date noted at the beginning of this Policy. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.  If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website or Service.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact us in respect of any element of this Policy, including, without limitation and subject to applicable law, where you wish to access a copy of your personal data or where you wish to raise a complaint or grievance please contact us at contact@bestx.co.uk